Groundwork
Making Government data work for you

Insights · H-1B

Who is still sponsoring H-1Bs? Filings fell 2% in Jul–Sep 2025

Groundwork research · Published October 5, 2026 · Data as of June 30, 2026 · 4 min read

Employers received 115,695 certified H-1B wage disclosures in Jul–Sep 2025, 2.3% fewer than the same months of the year before (118,475). Under that total, 81 of the 300 largest sponsors filed at least 15% less, and 57 filed at least 15% more.

Jul–Sep 2024
118,475
Jul–Sep 2025
115,695

-2.3% year over year

How the 300 biggest sponsors moved

We ranked sponsors by their filings across all the data and compared each one's filings in the same three months of the two years. A change of 15% or more counts as growing or shrinking; 83 of the 300 filed fewer than 50 in the earlier quarter, which is too few for a trend read.

Sponsors by change in filings, Jul–Sep 2024 to Jul–Sep 2025

Down 15% or more
81
Roughly steady
79
Up 15% or more
57
Too few filings to tell
83

The biggest changes in filings

Largest drops in filings (among the 300 biggest)

Amazon5,197 to 3,954
-1,243
Microsoft Corporation2,842 to 1,884
-958
Meta Platforms, Inc1,557 to 910
-647
Google LLC1,420 to 947
-473
Wal-Mart Associates, Inc.1,130 to 693
-437
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC314 to 0
-314

Largest gains in filings

Infosys Limited1,005 to 1,881
+876
Deloitte Consulting LLP586 to 1,043
+457
Citibank, N.A.194 to 425
+231
Apple Inc.1,271 to 1,480
+209
NVIDIA Corporation282 to 470
+188
Compunnel Software Group, Inc464 to 642
+178

An employer's filings can move because its hiring moved, because of timing, or because filings shifted to a sister entity. A name that falls to zero is the place to check for the last of these.

Who comes back

23,165 employers had a certified filing in Jul–Sep 2024. 68% of them filed again in Jul 2025–Jun 2026. Among the 12,924 that filed once, 53% did, and among the 1,619 that filed ten or more times, 98% did.

Filed again within a year of Jul–Sep 2024

All employers23,165 employers
68%
Filed once12,924 employers
53%
Filed ten or more times1,619 employers
98%

Reading the quarter

A $100,000 fee on certain new H-1B petitions was proclaimed in September 2025 and has been in court since: a federal court in Massachusetts vacated it on June 8, 2026, and the appeals continue. The Jul–Sep 2025 quarter ends just after the proclamation, so it shows the months before the fee. The same months of 2026 will be the first full like-for-like quarter after it, and this article will be updated when DOL publishes them.

Wage disclosures come before petitions, so these counts show what employers planned to file. The DOL files we hold cover Jul–Sep 2024, Jul–Sep 2025, Oct 2025–Jun 2026. Filing volume rises and falls with the season, so every comparison here uses the same 3 months of two years.

Sources and method

Certified wage disclosures (LCAs) in DOL OFLC LCA disclosure data, decisions through June 30, 2026. Employer spellings are merged by normalized name ("Acme Inc." and "ACME, INC" are one employer) and each approved family of names (Amazon files under a dozen) counts as one. Retention follows employers with a certified filing in Jul–Sep 2024 into the 12 months starting a year later (Jul 2025–Jun 2026). Built by scripts/build_insights.py.

Sources: DOL OFLC performance data; TM Immigration on the fee litigation; CUPA-HR on the June 8 decision.

Informational only; not legal, immigration, or financial advice.

Search a company to see its own hiring trend, sponsorship reliability, wage-and-hour record and layoff notices.

Check a job or an employer →

More from Insights

Amazon: 9,746 workers in 30 layoff notices
What state layoff notices and Labor Department H-1B filings show for Amazon: the notices over the past year, the sites, and the sponsorship record.

How to read OEWS wage data: 824 occupations in 393 metros
The columns and symbols of the OEWS workbooks, what a wage and a percentile mean, how precise the numbers are, and how the H-1B wage levels are built from them.

How to read the H-1B LCA disclosure data: what 661,885 filings hold
The fields of an LCA, the case statuses, wage units and wage levels, and what the quarterly files leave out, with what 661,885 certified filings show.

Kroger: 19 layoff notices naming 3,066 workers
The state layoff notices filed by Kroger, its warehouse company and its grocery chains: 19 notices and at least 3,066 workers in a year, with the wage and H-1B records alongside.

Netflix layoffs: H-1B filings rose 18%, 59 workers on notice
Netflix job cuts are in the news. Here is what the public records hold: the layoff notices filed with states in the past year, and the certified H-1B wage filings by year, occupation and offered wage.

Microsoft and Oracle layoffs: H-1B filings down 34% and up 32%
Layoff notices and certified H-1B filings for Microsoft and Oracle side by side: the past year's notices, the year before, the same three months of filings a year apart, and the latest months.

Wage data: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS. LCA filings reflect sponsored-worker wage offers, which skew toward mid-large employers and specific occupations — treat any estimate built from a small sample cautiously. Informational only; not legal, immigration, or financial advice.